Additional possible comparisons would be between coyotes and foxes.
Coyotes hunt both day and night. They are very opportunistic feeders with a varied diet which includes scavanging the large kills of other animals. Coyotes are basiclyy carnivores but will also eat insects, fruits, berries, and prickly pear cactus. The coyotes prefered diet includes deer, elk, rabbits mice squirrels, pocket gophers, beavers, ground nesting birds, amphibians, lizards, snails and fish.
http://people.westminstercollege.edu/fa ... s/Diet.htm
The red fox eats a wide variety of foods. It is an omnivore and its diet includes fruits, berries and grasses. It also eats birds and small mammals like squirrels, rabbits and mice. A large part of the red fox's diet is made up invertebrates like crickets, caterpillars, grasshoppers, beetles and crayfish. The red fox will continue to hunt even when it is full. It stores extra food under leaves, snow or dirt.
While the relationship between red fox and coyotes is not clearly understood, the recent increase in coyote numbers and distribution in Maine may have adverse affects on the State's red fox population. Coyotes have high reproductive and dispersal capabilities, a social organization allowing the use of large prey, and opportunistic feeding habits and habitat requirements. These characteristics may have permitted coyotes to displace red foxes from some areas through interference competition (Major 1983). Coyote ranges, which are 5 to 7 times larger than fox territories, may significantly limit the number of fox families in an area (Voigt and Earle 1983). Studies in Ontario and western Maine suggest that foxes avoid areas regularly used by coyotes, even though suitable habitat may exist in those areas (Voigt and Earle 1983, Major 1983). The Ontario study also noted that foxes avoided raising pups in areas where coyotes traditionally traveled and raised pups. However, because coyotes and red fox have been reported to coexist in various habitats despite competition between the 2 species (Sherburne and Matula 1981, Voigt and Earle 1983, Major 1983), additional research is needed to determine the impacts of coyotes on red fox populations.
http://www.maine.gov/ifw/wildlife/speci ... ssment.pdf